Computer Furniture Industries
Home About CFI Catalogue Services Specials Contact CFI 08 8295 2155

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to CFI

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Computer Furniture Industries. In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that you provide to us, we are also required to comply with the National Privacy Principles. We will always seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Return to top

 

Collecting your personal information

Your personal information will be collected and held by Computer Furniture Industries to assist us in:

  • Providing you with the services that you have requested;
  • Managing our relationship with you; or
  • Contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

Return to top

 

How your personal information is held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.

We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

Return to top

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:

  • The primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • In other circumstances where the National Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure such as when it is required by or authorised under law.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Return to top

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below).

Return to top

 

Correcting Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below) and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Return to top

 

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting us on 08 8295 2155.

Return to top

 

Home / Privacy / Site map / Contact All rights reserved Computer Furniture Industries 2012 Site by Insanity Multimedia